Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

(Associate Members) competition results from 1995/1996

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 14th April 1996
Rotherham United (LD2)2Shrewsbury Town (LD2)135,235
at Wembley
Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 12th March 1996
Bristol Rovers (LD2)0Shrewsbury Town (LD2)17,050
Shrewsbury Town won 2-1 on aggregate
Southern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 5th March 1996
Shrewsbury Town (LD2)1Bristol Rovers (LD2)15,212
Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 12th March 1996
Carlisle United (LD2)0Rotherham United (LD2)26,692
Rotherham United won 4-0 on aggregate
Northern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 5th March 1996
Rotherham United (LD2)2Carlisle United (LD2)06,858
Southern Section Semi-Final
Wednesday, 31st January 1996
Shrewsbury Town (LD2)4Hereford United (LD3)14,545
Tuesday, 13th February 1996
Peterborough United (LD2)0Bristol Rovers (LD2)13,761
Northern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 30th January 1996
Carlisle United (LD2)1Chesterfield (LD2)05,511
Tuesday, 13th February 1996
Rotherham United (LD2)4York City (LD2)13,913
Southern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 9th January 1996
Fulham (LD3)1Bristol Rovers (LD2)22,479
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bristol Rovers won on golden goal rule
Hereford United (LD3)1Northampton Town (LD3)02,905
Peterborough United (LD2)3Colchester United (LD3)22,460
Shrewsbury Town (LD2)4Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)22,559
Northern Section Quarter-Final
Saturday, 6th January 1996
Carlisle United (LD2)5Burnley (LD2)05,169
Tuesday, 9th January 1996
Blackpool (LD2)0Chesterfield (LD2)12,469
Rotherham United (LD2)3Lincoln City (LD3)11,825
York City (LD2)1Notts. County (LD2)02,075
Southern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 28th November 1995
Brentford (LD2)0Fulham (LD3)13,760
Bristol Rovers (LD2)2AFC Bournemouth (LD2)11,979
Cardiff City (LD3)1Northampton Town (LD3)21,450
Oxford United (LD2)1Colchester United (LD3)21,943
Peterborough United (LD2)1Swansea City (LD2)01,952
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Peterborough United won on golden goal rule
Shrewsbury Town (LD2)0Bristol City (LD2)02,258
after extra time, Shrewsbury Town won 7-6 on penalties
Walsall (LD2)1Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)23,454
Wednesday, 29th November 1995
Swindon Town (LD2)0Hereford United (LD3)16,650
Northern Section 1st Round
Monday, 27th November 1995
Doncaster Rovers (LD3)1Notts. County (LD2)31,714
Tuesday, 28th November 1995
Chesterfield (LD2)2Rochdale (LD3)12,344
Hull City (LD2)1Blackpool (LD2)21,422
Lincoln City (LD3)2Preston North End (LD3)11,729
Rotherham United (LD2)0Wigan Athletic (LD3)01,008
after extra time, Rotherham United won 4-1 on penalties
Scunthorpe United (LD3)0York City (LD2)31,734
Wrexham (LD2)1Carlisle United (LD2)22,522
Wednesday, 29th November 1995
Crewe Alexandra (LD2)0Burnley (LD2)12,596
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Burnley won on golden goal rule
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Colchester United (LD3)5Torquay United (LD3)21,122
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Torquay United (LD3)1Swindon Town (LD2)11,135
Wednesday, 8th November 1995
Swindon Town (LD2)2Colchester United (LD3)06,222
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Swindon Town 2 1 1 0 3 1 4 +2
2 Colchester United 2 1 0 1 5 4 3 +1
3 Torquay United 2 0 1 1 3 6 1 -3
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Oxford United (LD2)3Bristol City (LD2)02,557
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Bristol City (LD2)2Barnet (LD3)01,830
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Barnet (LD3)2Oxford United (LD2)31,072
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Oxford United 2 2 0 0 6 2 6 +4
2 Bristol City 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
3 Barnet 2 0 0 2 2 5 0 -3
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Cambridge United (LD3)1Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)41,438
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)0Bristol Rovers (LD2)21,191
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Bristol Rovers (LD2)3Cambridge United (LD3)01,805
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bristol Rovers 2 2 0 0 5 0 6 +5
2 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 1 0 1 4 3 3 +1
3 Cambridge United 2 0 0 2 1 7 0 -6
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Wednesday, 27th September 1995
AFC Bournemouth (LD2)0Brentford (LD2)11,092
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Brentford (LD2)1Exeter City (LD3)11,431
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Exeter City (LD3)0AFC Bournemouth (LD2)21,898
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Brentford 2 1 1 0 2 1 4 +1
2 AFC Bournemouth 2 1 0 1 2 1 3 +1
3 Exeter City 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 10th October 1995
Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)1Fulham (LD3)12,756
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Fulham (LD3)2Walsall (LD2)51,315
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Walsall (LD2)5Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)02,592
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Walsall 2 2 0 0 10 2 6 +8
2 Fulham 2 0 1 1 3 6 1 -3
3 Wycombe Wanderers 2 0 1 1 1 6 1 -5
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Plymouth Argyle (LD3)0Peterborough United (LD2)31,682
Monday, 16th October 1995
Peterborough United (LD2)0Northampton Town (LD3)03,045
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Northampton Town (LD3)1Plymouth Argyle (LD3)02,109
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Peterborough United 2 1 1 0 3 0 4 +3
2 Northampton Town 2 1 1 0 1 0 4 +1
3 Plymouth Argyle 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 -4
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Hereford United (LD3)3Cardiff City (LD3)31,411
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Cardiff City (LD3)3Gillingham (LD3)21,034
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Gillingham (LD3)2Hereford United (LD3)21,866
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Cardiff City 2 1 1 0 6 5 4 +1
2 Hereford United 2 0 2 0 5 5 2 +0
3 Gillingham 2 0 1 1 4 5 1 -1
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Shrewsbury Town (LD2)1Swansea City (LD2)1943
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Swansea City (LD2)0Leyton Orient (LD3)01,562
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Leyton Orient (LD3)1Shrewsbury Town (LD2)31,437
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Shrewsbury Town 2 1 1 0 4 2 4 +2
2 Swansea City 2 0 2 0 1 1 2 +0
3 Leyton Orient 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
Monday, 25th September 1995
Doncaster Rovers (LD3)1Bradford City (LD2)11,014
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Bradford City (LD2)1Carlisle United (LD2)11,287
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Carlisle United (LD2)1Doncaster Rovers (LD3)14,421
The placings in this group were decided by drawing lots
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bradford City 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
2 Carlisle United 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
3 Doncaster Rovers 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Scarborough (LD3)0Hull City (LD2)2893
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Hull City (LD2)1Preston North End (LD3)0753
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Preston North End (LD3)2Scarborough (LD3)15,639
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Hull City 2 2 0 0 3 0 6 +3
2 Preston North End 2 1 0 1 2 2 3 +0
3 Scarborough 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 -3
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Mansfield Town (LD3)2Wrexham (LD2)21,037
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Wrexham (LD2)1York City (LD2)01,411
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
York City (LD2)1Mansfield Town (LD3)01,571
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Wrexham 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 York City 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 +0
3 Mansfield Town 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Wigan Athletic (LD3)1Scunthorpe United (LD3)11,064
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Scunthorpe United (LD3)4Bury (LD3)0877
Tuesday, 14th November 1995
Bury (LD3)0Wigan Athletic (LD3)01,471
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Scunthorpe United 2 1 1 0 5 1 4 +4
2 Wigan Athletic 2 0 2 0 1 1 2 +0
3 Bury 2 0 1 1 0 4 1 -4
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Lincoln City (LD3)4Rochdale (LD3)31,238
Tuesday, 24th October 1995
Rochdale (LD3)5Darlington (LD3)21,055
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Darlington (LD3)0Lincoln City (LD3)1984
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Lincoln City 2 2 0 0 5 3 6 +2
2 Rochdale 2 1 0 1 8 6 3 +2
3 Darlington 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 -4
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Stockport County (LD2)1Chesterfield (LD2)12,152
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Chesterfield (LD2)2Notts. County (LD2)12,150
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Notts. County (LD2)1Stockport County (LD2)02,015
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Chesterfield 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Notts. County 2 1 0 1 2 2 3 +0
3 Stockport County 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Chester City (LD3)0Rotherham United (LD2)1774
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Rotherham United (LD2)1Burnley (LD2)11,539
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Burnley (LD2)1Chester City (LD3)13,225
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Rotherham United 2 1 1 0 2 1 4 +1
2 Burnley 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
3 Chester City 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Tuesday, 26th September 1995
Blackpool (LD2)1Crewe Alexandra (LD2)02,560
Tuesday, 17th October 1995
Crewe Alexandra (LD2)8Hartlepool United (LD3)02,344
Tuesday, 7th November 1995
Hartlepool United (LD3)3Blackpool (LD2)2888
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Crewe Alexandra 2 1 0 1 8 1 3 +7
2 Blackpool 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 +0
3 Hartlepool United 2 1 0 1 3 10 3 -7
Sign up now to receive our FREE BLACK AND AMBER Newsletter